the last will of , deceased, is the same writing that the decedent executed and that the undersigned and subscribed as attesting witnesses on , ; that the decedent signed the writing at the end in the presence of the attesting witnesses or acknowledged in the presence of the attesting witnesses that the decedent had previously signed the writing at the end; and that the witnesses, in the presence of the decedent and in the presence of each other, subscribed their names to the original of the writing as attesting witnesses. . Effective January 1, 2022. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . I completed the short survey and submitted. I reached out to LD Legal and Long got back to me very. He really cares about how your experience is as a client. He consistently stayed in contact with me, keeping me informed of what was going on and what I needed to do.